Last Updated: Oct. 3, 2018, 4:12 p.m.

PURPOSE OF THE AWARD:
CNS members who are appointed "Fellows of the Canadian Nuclear Society" belong to a membership category established by the Society in 1993 to denote extensive contributions to the Society and meritorious service to the nuclear field in Canada.

AWARD DESCRIPTION:
The newly appointed fellows are honoured at the Annual CNS Conference and presented with certificates. In the tradition of honorary membership categories of learned societies, CNS Fellows are entitled to add the letters "F.C.N.S." to abbreviations denoting degrees and professional certifications following their name.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:
The criteria for appointment as a CNS Fellow require extensive and important service to the Canadian Nuclear Society, and current CNS membership of at least five years’ standing. A further essential requirement is that the recipient must have demonstrated impressive technical capability, maturity of judgment and breadth of experience, as well as sustained contributions to the sciences and/or professions that relate to the advancement of nuclear technology in Canada.

Nomination letters, signed by three CNS members, should include a focused rationale for the nomination, supported by information on the candidate’s:

  1. services to the CNS
  2. work history, professional achievements, publications, patents
  3. formal education or equivalent.
  4. experience, demonstrated maturity of judgement and contribution to nuclear science and technology

 

List of CNS Fellows:

  • 2018 - Blair P. Bromley
  • 2018 - Mohamed Younis
  • 2017 - Wei Shen
  • 2016 - Adriaan Buijs
  • 2016 - Eleodor (Dorin) Nichita
  • 2016 - V.S. (Krish) Krishnan
  • 2015 - Frank W. Doyle
  • 2015 - Ronald A. Thomas
  • 2015 - Syed M. H. Zaidi
  • 2014 - W.C.H. (Bill) Kupferschmidt
  • 2013 - Duane Pendergast
  • 2012 - George Bereznai
  • 2011 - Jim Harvie
  • 2010 - Jad Popovic
  • 2010 - Morgan Brown
  • 2009 - William G. Schneider
  • 2008 - Ken Smith
  • 2008 - Jeremy Whitlock
  • 2006 - Bill Garland
  • 2004 - Parviz Gulshani
  • 2003 - Ralph Green
  • 2003 - Hong Huynh
  • 2002 - Brent Lewis
  • 2001 - Paul Thompson
  • 2000 - Jerry Cuttler
  • 1999 - Ben Rouben
  • 1998 - Richard Bolton
  • 1998 - Hugues Bonin
  • 1998 - Daniel Meneley
  • 1997 - Edward Price
  • 1997 - Paul Fehrenbach
  • 1996 - Terry Rogers
  • 1996 - Bill Midvidy
  • 1995 - Dave Torgerson
  • 1995 - Bob Jervis
  • 1995 - Michel Ross
  • 1994 - Daniel Rozon
  • 1994 - Stan Hatcher
  • 1994 - Fred Boyd
  • 1993 - Alan Wyatt
  • 1993 - Ken Talbot
  • 1993 - Terry Rummery
  • 1993 - John Foster
  • 1992 - George Howey
  • 1992 - John Hewitt
  • 1992 - Phil Ross-Ross