2020 - 2021

 

Executive

Member Affiliation Executive Position
Aman Usmani Kinectrics Inc. President
Kamal Verma SNC Lavalin 1st Vice-President
Guy Hotte Kinectrics Inc 2nd Vice-President
Keith Stratton Stratton Consulting Inc. Past President
Daniel Gammage Kinectrics Inc. Treasurer
Ruth Burany Kinectrics Inc. Secretary

Council

Member Affiliation
Andrea Armstrong McMaster University, Nuclear Operations & Facilities
Rudy Cronk PLC Fire Safety Engineering
Keith Stratton Stratton Consulting Inc.
Doddy Kastanya Kinectrics Inc.
Guy Marleau École Polytechnique Montreal
Moe Fadaee Kinectrics Inc
Mohamed Younis AMEC FW Retiree
Chary Rangacharyulu University of Saskatchewan
Paul Spekkens OPG, retired
Tracy Lynn Primeau Bruce Power
Ujjal Mondal Ontario Power Generation
Touraj Ghaznavi University of Toronto
Paul Jones Canadian Nuclear Laboratories Inc.
Kirk Atkinson Ontario Tech University
Ruth Burany Kinectrics Inc.
Daniel Gammage Kinectrics Inc.
John Gorman ex officio Canadian Nuclear Association
Mohinder Singh Grover M.S. Grover & Associates
Guy Hotte Kinectrics Inc
Colin Hunt Government Affairs Advisor to President (with Peter Easton)
Derek Lister University of New Brunswick
David Malcolm Malcolm and Associates
Cheryl Tasker-Shaw CTS Consulting
Jeremy M. Hopwood UNENE
Doddy Kastanya Kinectrics Inc.
Wilson Lam Ontario Ministry of Energy, Northern Development & Mines
Eleodor Nichita (Dorin) Ontario Tech University
Peter Ottensmeyer Professor Emeritus, University of Toronto
Peter Ozemoyah Tyne Engineering
Kamal Verma SNC Lavalin

CNS Office

Bob O'Sullivan Office Administrator

Technical Divisions

Division Chair
Environment, Waste Management & Decommissioning Parva Alavi EWM Consulting & Justin Gray Kinectrics
Fuel Technologies Division Paul Chan & Mukesh Tayal
Nuclear Operations and Maintenance (NOM) Nathan Bruns BWXT; Andrew Brooks, BP; Moe Fadaee, Kinectrics Inc.
Fusion Energy and Accelerator Science and Technology Blair Bromley CNL
Generation IV and Small Reactors Wilson Lam Ontario Ministry of Energy
Materials, Chemistry and Fitness for Service Mohammadreza Baghbanan Kinectrics Inc.
Nuclear Science & Engineering Wei Shen COG
Science and Technology of Radioisotopes Chary Rangacharyulu University of Saskatchewan & Andrea Armstrong McMaster University

CNS Committees

Committee Chair Members
Branch Affairs Keith Stratton Syed Zaidi (assistant to Chair), Branch Chairs
Business Support Rudy Cronk William Smith, Keith Stratton, Kendall Boniface, Jacques A. Plourde,
Government and Regulatory Affairs Committee Colin Hunt and Peter Easton
The Contracts Committee Mohamed Younis Mohinder Singh Grover, Peter Ozemoyah, Guy Hotte, Kamal Verma, Aman Usmani,
Strategic Planning Paul Spekkens Paul Thompson
Education and Communications Peter Ottensmeyer Doddy Kastanya
Finance Daniel Gammage
Honours and Awards Ruxandra Dranga Tracy Primeau Peter Ozemoyah, Robert Walker, Kamal Verma, Keith Stratton, Benjamin Rouben, Jeremy J. Whitlock, Derek Mullin, Ovidiu Nainer, W.C.H. (Bill) Kupferschmidt, Mohinder Singh Grover, Aman Usmani, Daniel Gammage, John Gorman,
Inter-society Relations Peter Ozemoyah
Membership Guy Hotte Including editorial board with members Guy Hotte, Cheryl Tasker-Shaw, Doddy Kastanya,
Publications vacant
Scholarship Mohamed Younis Adriaan Buijs, Doddy Kastanya, Wei Shen, Mohinder Singh Grover, Arthur Situm, Kendall Boniface, Jadranka Popovic,
International Liaison Committee Peter Ozemoyah
CNS Contribution Agreement Chair Paul Jones

Branches

Branch Chair
Bruce John Krane
Chalk River Andrew C. Morreale
Durham Nicholas Preston
Golden Horseshoe Michael Tucker
Manitoba Jason Martino
New Brunswick Derek Mullin
Ottawa Ken Kirkhope
Sheridan Park Rajendra Jain
Toronto Moe Fadaee
UOIT Mohamad Saleh
Western Arthur Situm Jason Donev