CNS Council Members

2022 – 2023 Executive

Member Affiliation Executive Position
Guy Hotte Kinectrics Inc President
Kamal Verma Laurentis Past President
Doddy Kastanya Kinectrics Inc 1st Vice-President
Moe Fadaee Kinectrics Inc 2nd Vice-President
Mohamed Younis AMEC FW Retiree Treasurer
Ruth Burany Kinectrics Inc. Secretary

View President’s message

If you are a member of the executive, click here to access the executive files.

Council

Member Affiliation
Aman Usmani Kinectrics Inc.
Andrea Armstrong McMaster University
Arthur Situm Western University
Cheryl Tasker-Shaw CTS Consulting
Colin Hunt Retired
Daniel Gammage Kinectrics Inc.
Derek Lister University of New Brunswick
Derek Mullin New Brunswick Power
Doddy Kastanya Kinectrics Inc.
Eleodor Nichita Ontario Tech University
Guy Hotte Kinectrics Inc
Guy Marleau École Polytechnique Montreal
Jacques Plourde Retired
Kamal Verma Laurentis
Keith Stratton Stratton Consulting Inc.
Moe Fadaee Kinectrics Inc
Mohamed Younis AMEC FW Retiree
Mohammadreza Baghbanan OPG
Mohinder Grover M.S. Grover & Associates
Paul Spekkens OPG, retired
Peter Ottensmeyer Professor Emeritus, University of Toronto
Rudy Cronk PLC Fire Safety Engineering
Ruth Burany Kinectrics Inc.
Tracy Lynn Primeau Bruce Power, retired
Wilson Lam Ontario Ministry of Energy, Northern Development & Mines
John Gorman ex officio Canadian Nuclear Association
Mr. Peter Easton Retired
Chary Rangacharyulu University of Saskatoon
Ujjal Mondal Retired

CNS Office

Elmir Lekovic Office Administrator
Neil Alexander Communication Director

Technical Divisions

Division Chair
Environment, Waste Management & Decommissioning Dr. Khashayar Ghandi, University of Guelph; Ian Wigginton, Kinectrics Inc.
Fuel Technologies Division Andrew Prudel, (CNL); Mukesh Tayal, Nueva Science Incorporated
Nuclear Operations and Maintenance (NOM) Nathan Bruns, BWXT; Andrew Brooks, BP;
Fusion Energy and Accelerator Science and Technology Blair Bromley, CNL; Peter Schwanke, Ontario Tech University
Generation IV and Small Reactors Wilson Lam, CTI Simulation; Larisa Logan, CSA Group; David Hummel, CNL
Materials, Chemistry and Fitness for Service Mohammadreza Baghbanan, OPG; Daniel Gammage, Kinectrics Inc.
Nuclear Science & Engineering Wei Shen, COG; Ben Rouben, 12 & 1 Consulting
Science and Technology of Radioisotopes Chary Rangacharyulu, University of Saskatchewan; Andrea Armstrongm McMaster University
Disruptive, Innovative and Emerging Technology (DIET) Moe Fadaee, Kinectrics Inc; Kevin Lee (CNSC)

CNS Committees

Committee Chair Members
Finance Mohamed Younis Doddy Kastanya Keith Stratton, Daniel Gammage, Adriaan Buijs, Mohinder Grover, Aman Usmani
Program Committee VACANT, Moe Fadaee S&E sub-committee role also vacant
Inter-society Relations Tracy Lynn Primeau
Business Support Rudy Cronk, Keith Stratton Cheryl Tasker-Shaw (Marketing), Arthur Situm, William Smith, Keith Stratton, Kendall Boniface, Jacques A. Plourde
Branch Affairs Kamal Verma, Syed Zaidi
Government and Regulatory Affairs Committee Colin Hunt and Peter Easton
Strategic Planning Paul Spekkens, Jacques Plourde
Education and Communications Peter Ottensmeyer, Doddy Kastanya
Honours and Awards Ujjal Mondal, NEED CO-CHAIR Peter Ozemoyah, Robert Walker, Kamal Verma, Keith Stratton, Benjamin Rouben, Jeremy J. Whitlock, Derek Mullin, Ovidiu Nainer, W.C.H. (Bill) Kupferschmidt, Mohinder Singh Grover, Aman Usmani, Daniel Gammage, John Gorman,
Membership Tracy Lynn Primeau Doddy Kastanya
Scholarship Mohamed Younis Adriaan Buijs, Doddy Kastanya, Wei Shen, Mohinder Singh Grover, Arthur Situm, Kendall Boniface, Jadranka Popovic,
Publications Colin Hunt; CO-CHAIR Vacant Arthur Situm, Kamal Verma
International Liaison Committee Peter Ozemoyah Benjamin Rouben, 12 & 1 Consulting
CNSC Contribution Agreement Chair Keith Stratton

Subcommittee of the Executive

Committee Chair Members
The Contracts Committee Mohamed Younis Mohinder Singh Grover, Peter Ozemoyah, Guy Hotte, Kamal Verma, Aman Usmani,

Branches

Branch Chair
Bruce John Krane
Ontario Tech Adam Robinson & Hamzah Haddad
Western Jason MKC Donev & Matthew Dalzell
Chalk River Andrew C. Morreale
Durham Nicholas Preston
Golden Horseshoe Michael Tucker & James Barron
Manitoba Jason Martino
New Brunswick Derek Mullin
Ottawa Ken Kirkhope
Sheridan Park Rajendra Jain
Toronto Touraj Ghaznavi

Past CNS Presidents

Duration President
2021-22 Kamal Verma
2020-21 Aman Usmani
2019-20 Keith Stratton
2018-19 John Luxat
2017-18 Daniel Gammage
2016-17 Peter Ozemoyah
2015-16 Paul D. Thompson
2014-15 Jacques Plourde
2013-14 Adriaan Buijs
2012-13 John Roberts
2011-12 Frank Doyle
2010-11 Adriaan Buijs
2009-10 Dorin Nichita
2008-09 Jim Harvie
2007-08 Eric Williams
2006-07 Dan Meneley
2005-06 John Luxat
2004-05 Bill Schneider
2003-04 Jeremy Whitlock
2002-03 Ian Wilson
2001-02 Dave Jackson
2000-01 Ken Smith
1999-00 Krish Krishnan
1998-99 Paul Thompson
1997-98 Ben Rouben
1996-97 Hong Huynh
1995-96 Jerry Cuttler
1994-95 Ed Price
1993-94 Paul Fehrenbach
1992-93 Bill Midvidy
1991-92 Gil Phillips
1990-91 Hugues Bonin
1989-90 Eva Rosinger
1988-89 Ken Talbot
1987-88 Irwin Itzkovich
1986-87 Nabila Yousef
1985-86 Joe Howieson
1984-85 Peter Stevens-Guille
1983-84 John Hewitt
1982-83 Phil Ross-Ross
1981-82 Phil Ross-Ross
1980-81 George Howey